Meet the fellows of the Division of Rheumatology.
First Year Fellows
Elise Ristig Breed, MD, PhD
Medical School:
University of Minnesota
Residency Program:
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Undergraduate School:
Colby College
View Full Profile
Brian Coburn, MD, PhD
Medical School:
University of Nebraska Medical Center
Residency Program:
Med Peds at Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania / Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Undergraduate School:
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
View Full Profile
Carlos García-González, MD
Medical School:
University of Puerto Rico
Residency Program:
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Undergraduate School:
University of Puerto Rico
View Full Profile
Akash Gupta, MD
Medical School:
University of Louisville School of Medicine
Residency Program:
OhioHealth Riverside Methodist Hospital (Transitional Year); NYU Langone Medical Center (Ophthalmology, 2017-2019); Yale New Haven Hospital (Internal Medicine)
Undergraduate School:
University of Louisville
View Full Profile
Adam Mayer, MD
Medical School:
University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine
Residency Program:
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania / Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (Med/Peds)
Undergraduate School:
University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)
View Full Profile
Second Year Fellows
Marta Bean, MD
Medical School:
Emory University School of Medicine
Residency Program:
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Undergraduate School:
Scripps College
View Full Profile
Jonathan Kotzin, MD, PhD
Medical School:
Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
Residency Program:
Brigham and Women’s Hospital
Undergraduate School:
Stanford University
View Full Profile
John E Oghene, MD FACP
Medical School:
Windsor University School of Medicine, St. Kitts
Residency Program:
AtlantiCare Regional Medical Center - Geisinger Health System
Undergraduate School:
York University
View Full Profile
Tom Riley, MD
Medical School:
Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
Residency Program:
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Undergraduate School:
Penn State University, Schreyer Honors College
View Full Profile
Ellen Romich, MD
Medical School:
Cleveland Clinic Lerner College of Medicine
Residency Program:
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Undergraduate School:
University of Pittsburgh
View Full Profile
Third and Fourth Year Fellows
Sarah Capponi, MD
Medical School:
Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University
Residency Program:
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania / Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (Med/Peds)
Undergraduate School:
Johns Hopkins University
View Full Profile
Sarah Bayefsky, MD
Medical School:
Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
Residency Program:
Vanderbilt University Medical Center (Internal Medicine-Pediatrics)
Undergraduate School:
Harvard University
View Full Profile